racepulse.com NEW FOR 2007
Peterborough Speedway Sunday October 7
Rob Clarke won the OSCAAR Super Late Model feature.
Dan McHattie won the Late Model feature, and
Shaun McWhirter won the Limited Late Model feature.
At left, 2007 OSCAAR champ Derrick Tiemersma races beside
2006 champ John Fletcher Jr.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Peterborough Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
I shot over 2200 photos over the day.
All photos are online now.
Page 1 (pits, OSCAAR mtg)
Page 2 (Limited Late Models)
Page 3 (Limited Late Models)
Page 4 (OSCAAR heats)
Page 5 (OSCAAR heats)
Page 6 (Thunder Cars)
Page 7 (Thunder Cars)
Page 8 (Thunder Cars)
Page 9 (Thunder Cars)
Page 10 (Thunder Cars)
Page 11 (Thunder Cars)
Page 12 (Mini Stocks)
Page 13 (Mini Stocks)
Page 14 (Mini Stocks)
Page 15 (Mini Stocks)
Page 16 (Mini Stocks)
Page 17 (Mini Stocks)
Page 18 (Mini Stocks)
Page 19 (Limited Late Models)
Page 20 (Modifieds)
Page 21 (Modifieds)
Page 22 (Modifieds)
Page 23 (Thunder Cars)
Page 24 (pits-TC, Mini)
Page 25 (Late Model)
Page 26 (Late Model)
Page 27 (OSCAAR)
Page 28 (TC, OSCAAR)
Page 29 (LLM, Mini)
See Also Saturday's Photos
Peterborough Speedway Saturday October 6
All qualifying was rained out - they managed to get in
over 2 hours of practicing, but the qualifying heats were
run on Sunday.
For full official results and more info, please see
Peterborough Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
I shot over 700 photos over the day before
the rain hit. They can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Sunday September 30
Glenn Watson won the OSCAAR Super Late Model feature,
Mark Burbridge won the 1st Late Model Feature,
Jason Shaw won the 2nd Late Model Feature,
Gary Elliott won the overall Late Model,
Tom Walters won the Limited Late Model feature,
and Jeremy Riopelle won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
,
OSCAAR
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot about 1500 photos over the day, which can be viewed
here.
100,000th Photo
I've just added the 100,000th photo to racepulse.com. It's
from Saturday September 29 at Flamboro of a qualifying heat for the
Late Models.
(This is a bit of a guess, but it's within 5 or 10 of the actual one).
Flamboro Speedway Saturday September 29
Qualifying for Sunday's racing took place Saturday afternoon and evening.
The F4 feature was run, and won by Stan Pokupec.
Nathan Meneely (I think) won the Hurricane Midget feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results of the qualifying races.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
,
F4 Modifieds
,
Hurricane Midgets
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot over 3000 photos during the day, and edited them
down to just under 2500. All photos are online now, and can be viewed
here.
Kawartha Speedway Sunday September 23
Scott Steckly won the 250 lap NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
race at Kawartha. Andrew Ranger took the season's championship.
Peter Gibbons was 2nd, followed by Ron Beauchamp Jr, Derek Lynch,
Dave Whitlock, Andrew Ranger, Jim Lapcevich, Jason White, Don
Thomson Jr, and John Gaunt.
Here are some
Unofficial Results (late race positions).
For full official results and more info, please see
Kawartha Speedway
and
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
.
I shot about 2700 photos over the day and evening, which can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Saturday September 22
Paul Howse won the Late Model feature, and Ray Hughes won
the Canadian Vintage Modified feature.
Jason Shaw won the late model points championship, and Phil Shaw
won the Canadian Vintage Modified points championship.
Dave Bailey won the Mini Stock Feature, and the points championship.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot over 800 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
British Car Day Sunday September 16
This isn't race related, but you may be interested in this event.
There were almost 1000 vintage British sports cars and other
collectable vehicles at the show in Bronte Creek Provincial Park.
More info can be found at
British Car Day.
I shot about 700 photos over the afternoon, and will add a few samples here
of the show when I can (between race events). If there are any
particular types of cars you want to see, please email me.
Ohsweken Speedway Saturday September 15
Steve Poirier won the Canadian Nationals feature for the
second straight year. 2nd was Jason Barney, followed by
Kevin Job, Dustin Daggett, Dain Naida, Bryan Howland and Rick Wilson.
There were 76 sprints in
the pits - the 3 B mains had about 18-20 cars each, which equals
many tracks feature race counts.
For full official results and more info, please see
the Ohsweken Press Release
and
Ohsweken Speedway
.
You can see some of my sample photos on
Dirt Track Digest
(click on Photo Gallery->Ohsweken Sep15).
There are about 2400 photos, and you can view them
here.
Ohsweken Speedway Friday September 14
With 50-60 sprint cars in the pits, racing at Ohsweken was
cancelled for the evening after a 1 hour rainfall just as
the cars were due to start hot laps. The track could have
been worked in, but the infield was too muddy for emergency
vehicles. Racing resumes on Saturday with the Ohsweken Nationals,
and there should be even more sprint cars appearing.
For more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
I shot over 200 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Two Seater Sprint Car - Ohsweken Speedway September 14
Veteran sprint car ace Dick Mahoney had a two seater sprint
car on hand. They are raffling off a 5 lap ride in it, at speed,
on Saturday night at Ohsweken. This is a real sprint car - full
racing engine etc. If you can make it Saturday, this is your chance
for an unusual ride.
A couple of the photos of the car are
here.
More are in the Ohsweken photos from Friday night.
Barrie Speedway Saturday September 8
DJ Kennington won the NASCAR Canadian Tire 300 lap feature,
followed by Dave Whitlock, Don Thomson Jr, Peter Gibbons,
John Gaunt, Andrew Ranger, Derek Lynch, Jason Hathaway,
JR Fitzpatrick, Scott Steckly, Bob Merrifield and Doug Brown.
Dwayne Baker won the Limited late model feature, followed
by Keith McLeod and Dave Lewis.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
the Barrie Press Release 1,
Barrie Press Release 2,
Barrie Speedway
and
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
.
I shot over 1800 photos over the afternoon and evening, which can be viewed
here.
Cayuga Speedway Saturday September 1
Derek Lynch won the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series race
at Cayuga. 2nd was Andrew Ranger, followed by DJ Kennington,
Kerry Micks, Brad Graham, Jeff Lapcevich, Peter Gibbons,
Jim Lapcevich, Jason Hathaway and Randy Macdonald.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Cayuga Speedway
,
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
and
Ontario Sportsman Series
.
I shot more than 3000 photos over day and evening, which can be viewed
here.
CNE Friday August 31
Here are a few shots from the practice afternoon of the
CNE Air Show. Not racing, but fast. Very fast. And Loud.
They can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Saturday August 25
Steve Lyons won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature,
followed by Doug Hood, Brian Atkinson, Phil Shaw,
Ben Charbonneau, Steve Trendell, Patrick Ruelens
and Ray Hughes.
Nick Roth won the Thunder Car feature and Leanne Finlayson
won the Mini Stock feature. Cindy Shaw won the CVM 'powder puff'
feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot about 400 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Sauble Speedway Saturday August 18
Steve Lyons won the Canadian Vintage Modified Feature,
followed by Adrian Donkers, Phil Shaw, Steve Trendell,
Ben Charbonneau, Doug Hood, John Karley and Dan Fraser.
Tyler Williams won the Limited Late Model Feature,
Adam McCulloch won the Mini Stock Feature and Scott McTeer won
the Thunder Car Feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sauble Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot over 700 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Sunset Speedway Saturday August 11
Brian Atkinson won the 30 lap feature, followed by Dan Fraser,
Nic Wiersma, Phil Shaw, Steve Trendell, Steve Lyons, Matt Bedard,
Ben Charbonneau, Murray Ducharme, Bret Parkhill and Darrell Farraway.
Chris Morrow won the Limited Late Model feature, followed by
Tom Walters, Tony Tiemersma, Ken Hayward, Keith Maito, Jason
Tremble and Vic Parsons.
Joe Ireton won the 4 cyl Mini Stock feature, followed by
Matt Henderson and Mike Zinkie.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
I shot about 700 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Kawartha Speedway Friday August 10
Derrick Tiemersma won the OSCAAR Super Late Model Feature.
2nd was Al Shepstone, followed by Rob Clarke, John Owen,
Rudy Oppersma, Jeff Dunford, Shawn Chenoweth, Tim Watson,
Gary Passer, Robert Bickle, and Lloyd Ritchie.
Larry Jackson won the Late Model Feature, which finished
under caution.
Bruce Grimes won the Legends Feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Kawartha Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
I shot over 900 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Merrittville Speedway Monday August 6
Danny Johnson won the 100 lap Big Block feature.
2nd was Billy Decker, followed by Brett Hearn, Tim Fuller,
Alan Johnson, Jimmy Phelps, Dale Planck, Matt Sheppard,
Larry Lampman and Steve Paine.
For full official results and more info, please see
the DIRT Press Release ,
Merrittville Speedway
and
DIRT
.
I shot about 2500 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Peterborough Speedway Saturday August 4
John Fletcher won the OSCAAR Super Late Model Feature, followed
by Rob Clarke, Al Shepstone, Shane Maginnis, Shawn Chenoweth,
Jeff Dunford, Stu Robinson jr, Gary Passer, John Owen, Tom
Cuzzilla jr and Roy Passer.
Dwayne Fullford won the Late Model Feature, followed by
Tony Tiemersma and John Pollock.
Jack Swanston won the Hurricane Midget feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Peterborough Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
I shot about 1600 photos over the evening, which are all online
here.
Ohsweken Speedway Friday August 3
Pete Bicknell won the Lucas Oil Shootout for 358 Modifieds.
2nd was Chad Brachman, followed by Scott Wood, Dereck Lemyre,
Rick Hoctor, Rick Richner and Chris Steele.
Brad Rouse won the Sportsman feature, Jeremy Bean won the
Thunder Stock feature, and Jim Swing won the Mini Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
I shot about 1100 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Cayuga Speedway Saturday July 28
Ryan Litt won the Auto Value Bumber to Bumper Super Sprint feature.
Jimmy McCune was 2nd and Jeff Bloom was 3rd.
Phil Shaw won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature, followed
by Ron Easton, Matt Bedard, Dan Fraser, Steve Lyons, Adrian
Donkers, Murray Ducharme, Steve Trendell, Chuck McKee and
Daryl Henwood.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Cayuga Speedway
,
Super Sprints
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot over 1000 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Ohsweken Speedway Wednesday July 25
Jason Sides won the World of Outlaws feature.
2nd was Donny Schatz, followed by Jac Haudenschild,
Steve Kinser,
Danny Lasoski,
Joey Saldana,
Craig Dollansky,
Justin Henderson,
Daryn Pittman and Paul McMahan.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
World Of Outlaws
.
I shot over 2100 photos during the afternoon and evening, which can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Saturday July 21
The Canadian Vintage Modified Feature was won by
Gary Elliott. 2nd was Brian Atkinson, followed by
Steve Lyons, Murray Ducharme, Steve Trendell, Ben
Charbonneau, Matt Bedard, Phil Shaw and Mike Podd.
The Thunder Car Feature was won by Randy Rusnell,
followed by Brad Collison and Nick Roth.
The Mini Stock Feature was won by Scott Murfin followed by,
Dave Bailey, Willis Mahood and Sean or Stan Kokoski.
(Bill Pearsall's engine was claimed, but he didnt give
it up, so lost the win.)
The F4 feature was won by Rob Park, followed by Stan
Pokupec and Craig Shaver.
The Canadian Vintage Modified Oldtimers race was won
by Don Shaw, followed by John Hasselfeldt, Bill Lyons,
Bob Kurtin and Wayne Stevens.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot about 600 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway 07/07/07
Scott Lyons won the 50 lap Grisdale Late Model Feature.
2nd was Paul Howse, Jonathan Urlin, Todd Campbell,
Rob MacDonnell, Jason Shaw, Jeff Stewart, David Elliott,
Jay Doerr, Gary Elliott, Steve Adams and Kenny Forth.
Tyler Mackereth won the Can-Am Midget feature, followed
by Daniel Bois, Dan May, Alison Macleod, Lucas Smith,
Rob Neely, Darren McLennan, Greg Smulders and Wayne
Turnbull.
Dave Silverthorn Jr won the Thunder Car Feature,
followed by Nick Roth and Kevin Gallant.
Bill Pearsall won the Mini Stock Feature, followed by
Dave Bailey.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Can-Am Midgets
.
I shot about 650 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Barrie Speedway Sunday July 1
DJ Kennington won the 300 lap NASCAR race at Barrie Speedway.
He was followed by Mark Dilley, Don Thomson Jr, Kerry Micks,
Andrew Ranger, Ron Beauchamp Jr, John Gaunt, Joey McColm,
Jim Lapcevich and Derek Lynch.
Shawn McWhirter won the Barrie Limited Late Model feature,
followed by Mike Brown and Dwayne Baker.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Barrie Speedway
and
NASCAR Canada
.
I shot about 1300 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Cayuga Speedway Saturday June 30
Derrick Tiemersma won the OSCAAR Feature.
He was followed by Al Shepstone, Pee Wee Evans,
Rob Clarke, TJ Woolsey, Stu Robinson Jr, Shawn
Chenoweth, Tim Watson and Glenn Watson.
Charlie Menard won the 200 lap ASA Late Model Feature.
2nd was Eddie Hoffman, followed by Michael Annett,
Travis Dassow, Keeton Hanks, Bob Varney, Pete Vanderwyst,
Michael Simko, Kris Stump, Derek Thorn and Butch Miller.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Cayuga Speedway
,
ASA Late Model Series
and
OSCAAR
.
I shot about 1500 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Mosport Speedway Saturday June 23
Phil Shaw won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature.
2nd was Ben Charbonneau, followed by Nic Wiersma,
Steve Trendell, Steve Lyons and Jason Dinsmore.
Darren Kearnan won the Modified feature, followed
by Dwight Brown.
That's Rod Sauder (CVM driver as well) in the Super Modified
to the left.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Mosport Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot 1000 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Mosport Park Saturday June 23
The Vintage Automobile Racing Association of Cananda held
the 28th Annual Vintage Racing Festival Friday through Sunday
at Mosport International Raceway.
For full official results and more info, please see
VARAC
and
Mosport Internationl Raceway
.
I shot about 1250 photos over the afternoon, which can be viewed
here.
Ohsweken Speedway Friday June 22
Jeff VanDusen won the Empire Super Sprint feature, followed by
Justin Barger, Chuck Hebing, Lance Yonge, Steve Poirier and
Michael Parent.
Mike Bowman won the Sportsman 50 lap feature,
followed by Rob Pratt and Mark D'Ilario.
Brad Bacher won the Thunder Stock feature, and
Abel Castelein won the Mini Stock feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
Empire Super Sprints
.
I shot about 1000 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Barrie Speedway Saturday June 16
John Fletcher won the 50 lap OSCAAR Super Late Model feature.
2nd was Glenn Watson. 3rd was Derrick Tiemersma, followed
by Al Shepstone, Tim Watson, TJ Woolsey, Shane Maginnis,
Shawn Chenoweth and Gary Passer.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Barrie Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
I shot about 1000 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Kawartha Speedway Friday June 15
Steve Tiemersma won the 100 lap Late Model feature. Bryan Mercer
was 2nd, Larry Jackson was 3rd and Steve Laking was 4th.
Dwight Brown won the Limited Late Model feature, followed by
Kyle Donaldson, Todd Delisle, Tony Tiemersma and Tom Walters.
Dennis Thomson won the Pro Challenge feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Kawartha Speedway
.
I shot over 600 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Saturday June 9
The first race of the Grisdale Triple Crown Series
was won by Jason Shaw. He was followed by Paul Howse,
Scott Lyons, Todd Campbell, David Elliott, Rob MacDonnell,
Steve Laking, Jay Doerr, Jamie Ramsay and Simon Wild.
Lucas Smith won the 25 lap Can-Am Midget feature, followed
by Dan May, Paul Smith, James Gray, Todd Cresswell,
Greg Smulders, Randy May, Daniel Bois and Rob Neely.
Billy Zardo won the Thunder Car feature, followed by
Paul Mcllroy and Randy Rusnell.
Rick Robinson won the Mini Stock feature, followed by
Scott Murfin (or Kandice Moyler) and Bill Pearsall.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Can-Am Midgets
.
I shot about 800 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Saturday June 2
Steve Lyons was the overall winner of the Canadian Vintage Modifieds
Twin 25 Features.
The 1st feature was won by Phil Shaw, followed by
Steve Lyons, Jason Dinsmore, Adrian Donkers, Steve Trendell, Ben
Charbonneau, Nic Wiersma and Jason Bowden.
The 2nd feature was won by Steve Lyons, followed by
Steve Trendell, Phil Shaw, Jason Bowden, Ben Charbonneau,
Nic Wiersma, Brian Atkinson and Jason Dinsmore.
Stan Pokupec won the 1st F4 feature, and Rob Park won the 2nd.
Paul Mcllroy won the Thunder Car feature followed by
Roy Robinson.
Scott Murfin won the Mini Stock Feature followed by Dave Bailey and Rick
Robinson.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot over 700 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Cayuga Speedway Saturday May 26
Don Thomson Jr won the NASCAR race at Cayuga Speedway.
He was followed by Mark Dilley, Peter Gibbons, Andrew Ranger,
Derek Lynch, John Gaunt, Jason Hathaway, Joey McColm, Kent Nuhn,
Kerry Micks, Ron Beauchamp Jr, Scott Steckly, JR Fitzpatrick,
Doug Brown, Jim Lapcevich, Brad Graham, Richard Drivage,
Jeff Lapcevich, Bob Merrifield, Ron Van Es, Dave Whitlock,
Bryan Cathcart and DJ Kennington.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Cayuga Speedway
and
NASCAR Canada
.
I shot about 1300 photos over the day, which can be viewed
here.
Merrittville Speedway Monday May 21
Randy Hall won the CanAm Late Model feature, followed by
Steve Dixon, Paul Grigsby, Brady Wonderling, Larry Knowles,
Jon Rivers and Dennis Peters.
Rick Richner won the 358 Modified feature and Mike Bowman won
the Sportsman feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Merrittville Speedway
.
I shot about 900 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Sunday May 20
Glenn Watson won the OSCAAR Super Late Model feature,
followed by John Fletcher, TJ Woolsey, Rob Clarke,
Shane Maginnis, Drew Spicer, Derrick Tiemersma and
John Owen.
Phil Shaw won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature,
followed by Steve Lyons, Patrick Ruelens, Steve
Trendell, Ben Charbonneau, Nic Wiersma, Chuck McKee,
Rick Warnes, Ray Hughes Jason Dinsmore and Jeff Shaw.
Mike Westwood won the Hurricane Midget feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
,
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
,
OSCAAR
and
Hurricane Midgets
.
I shot about 500 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
Flamboro Speedway Saturday May 19
Anthony Simone won the Late Model Feature, followed by
Richard Holmes, Tyler Brown, Scott Lyons, Todd Campbell,
Jason Shaw, Mark Burbridge, David Elliott, Gary Elliott,
Steve Laking, Rob MacDonnell, Jeff Stewart and Shane Gowan.
Randy Rusnell won the Thunder Car feature, followed by
Brad Collison and Roy Robinson.
Joe Fleet won the Mini Stock Feature,
followed by Rick Robinson and Jon Janssens.
The F4 feature was rained out.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
.
I shot about 200 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
(all photos are online now).
Ohsweken Speedway Friday May 18
Rick Wilson won the Southern Ontario Sprint Feature,
followed by Rob Pietz, Kevin Job, Bob Crawford and
Keith Dempster.
Rob Pratt won the Sportsman Feature,
Glen Leinen won the Thunder Stock Feature, and
Abel Castelein won the Mini Stock Feature.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
Southern Ontario Sprints
.
I shot about 800 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
(all are online now)
Flamboro Speedway Saturday May 12
Phil Shaw won the Canadian Vintage Modified Feature, followed by
Steve Lyons, Ray Hughes, Rick Warnes, Steve Trendell, Jason Dinsmore,
and Nic Wiersma.
Lucas Smith won the Can-AM Midget feature, followed by
Paul Smith, David Balych, Rob Neely, Darren McLennan, Greg Smulders,
Todd Cresswell, Alison Macleod, Tyler Mackereth, Daniel Bois, Curtis Friesen,
Larry Wilson, Craig Mackereth and Clifford Hodgkinson.
Dave Bailey won the Mini Stock Feature.
Brad Collison won the Thunder Car Feature, followed by
Chris VanDusen, Steve Perry and Jeff Bean.
Here are some
Unofficial Results.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
,
Can-Am Midgets
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
I shot about 600 photos over the evening, which can be viewed
here.
RM Car Auction Sunday April 15
This isn't exactly race related, but if you are interested,
I shot over 100 photos at the
RM Auction on Sunday (Bill Zardo Sr was wandering around there - does
that count?).
You can view the photos
here.
For more info, please see
RM Auctions
.
Schedule Update
I have added more tracks to the
2007 Racing Schedule
.
The Schedule is complete.
The following series/tracks have been updated:
American Lemans,
ARCA,
AV Super Sprints,
BRP Can-Am Series,
Canadian Vintage Mods,
Can-Am TQ Midgets,
CRA,
Champ Car,
DIRT Mod,
ESS,
F1,
Hurricane Midgets,
IRL,
ISMA,
JCAR,
NASCAR Nextel Cup,
NASCAR Busch Series,
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series,
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series,
Ontario Legends,
OSCAAR,
OSS Ont Sportsman,
Patriot Sprints,
SOS,
Trans-Am,
USAC,
USAR Hooters Cup,
VROA,
WOO
Barrie,
Capital City,
Cayuga,
Delaware,
Flamboro,
Grand Bend,
Holland,
Kawartha,
Lake Erie,
Laird,
Lancaster,
Mosport Kart,
Mosport Oval,
Mosport Road,
Oswego,
Peterborough,
Riverside,
Sauble,
Shannonville,
Simcoe Kart,
Sunset,
Toronto Kart,
Varney,
Waterloo Kart
Brewerton,
Brighton,
Brockville,
Canandaigua,
Cayuga County,
Cornwall,
Emo,
Fulton,
Humberstone,
Merrittville,
Ohsweken,
Ransomville,
Rolling Wheels,
South Buxton,
Wonderland
(Note that the
2006
and
2005
Schedules are still online if you are curious).
Norris McDonald Article
Thanks to Toronto Star columnist Norris McDonald for the mention in
Saturday's Column
of racepulse.com. He is one of the best sources of local racing info in the
mainstream media (I always read him first thing every Saturday morning).
Be sure to check him out each week (there's a link:
'Interest sites->Canada->McDonald,Norris).
He also does a regular podcast - this week he interviews
Mark Dilley.
Canadian Motorsports Expo April 7
The first Canadian Motorsports Expo was held April 6, 7, 8
at the Toronto Congress Centre.
I shot about 150 photos on Saturday, which can be viewed
here.
For more info, please see
Canadian Motorsports Expo
.
Performance World 2007
Performance World 2007 was held March 9-11 at the International Centre.
I shot about 300 photos over the weekend, which can be viewed
here.
Also, here are my photos from the
2006
and
2005
shows.
New Links
I have added a number of new racing links (over 1300 links now).
A Note Regarding My Older Photos
I have finally purchased a new scanner and I have almost completed
my computer hardware upgrades.
This has taken much longer than I had planned, and I am sorry
for the delay.
I still intend to start scanning some of my older photos
before the racing season starts.
I have somewhere between 30,000 and 50,000 photos that I took
starting in the mid 1970s at various speedways in Ontario, New York,
Michigan, etc... Almost all of the photos that you've seen
so far on this site are recent digital shots. I didn't want to
start the rather slow task of scanning the old ones until I had a
scanner that could capture the detail that will produce
a high quality print. For the technical minded, a majority
of my older shots are on Kodachrome 64, which if scanned at
a high resolution, produces a very vivid print.
thanks - Derek
Racing Events Covered in 2006
I've moved the listing of the events that I photographed during 2006. They
can now be found under the Photos category on the left (or at the
bottom of this page).
thanks - Derek
Home
Images and contents ©Copyright Derek Smith and may not be used without permission.